Vervoe's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.vervoe.com (Site) or directly from you.   We create and maintain an online employment marketplace that analyses and matches Employers’ role requirements to Jobseekers’ posted profiles, and enables Employers to select and invite Jobseekers to undertake Auditions posted by Authors (Services).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information through your use of the Site indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  By using the Site you acknowledge and agree that the Site provides a platform for you to post content, including videos, photos, documents, files, comments and other materials (Posted Content) which is shared with other users in certain circumstances for the purposes of the Services.  In these circumstances, other users may see any of your Posted Content, consistent with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and our Website Terms of Use.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

This Privacy Policy applies to any person who accesses the Site, including visitors, Jobseekers, Employers and Authors.

1.     Type of information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect includes:

  • personal identification information (eg; username, password, email address, location and other personal information in your profile);
  • your Posted Content;
  • communications between you and other Site users which are mediated through the Site, and communications between you and us.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies, log file information, device identifiers, metadata and similar technology:

When you visit the Site, we may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons, device identifiers and local storage to collect information about how you use the Site.  We may also record certain log file information (such as your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Site, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information) when you access the Site.  Your browser automatically reports log file information each time you visit the Site.

If any of your Posted Content contains metadata (technical data that describes your Posted Content), we may collect and retain this.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use your personal information in order to provide the Services, which may include:

  • assessing a Jobseeker’s attributes against an Employer’s requirements;
  • assessing the suitability of Auditions and Authors;
  • connecting potential Jobseekers with Employers, and Employers with Audition Authors;
  • retaining information that will make your subsequent visits to the Site smoother and your access quicker;
  • monitoring performance metrics of the Site, such as total number of visitors, user demographics, website traffic, user preferences, etc;
  • improve, test, and monitor the delivery of our Services;
  • diagnosing and fixing technical issues;
  • developing and testing new or updated products and features.

We also collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for the purposes of us providing the Services, and as required by law.  Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

Posted Content that you voluntarily disclose to the Site may become visible to other Site users, in accordance with us providing the Services.  You are able to change the privacy settings applicable to your account; please do this if you do not wish your Posted Content to be visible generally, or to certain specific other users.

Subject to the privacy settings selected in your account, any Posted Content that you contribute is searchable by us for the purposes of providing the Services, and subject to use in accordance with our Website Terms of Use.

Copies of your Posted Content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Site, or if other users or third parties using the Site have copied or saved that information, even after you have removed any Posted Content.

It may be necessary for us to share your information (including information about you that arises from cookies, log files, device identifiers, location data and other similar tools) with third-party organizations that help us provide the Service.  Such service providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to enable us to provide the Services, but will be subject to reasonable confidentiality restrictions.

We may combine your information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with you and share that anonymised data in aggregated form, with third parties for the purposes of data analysis and marketing. 

Users of the Site are global.  Therefore the disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy may occur in Australia or in any other jurisdiction where users of the Site are located.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: Ensuring that your information is not inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading is your responsibility, through management of your personal account.  However, if you believe that we hold any inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading information about you that you are not able to update yourself, please contact us by email.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any such information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6.     Unsubscribe

We do not intend to contact you with regular electronic mail-outs, periodicals or other advertisements.  However, we may contact you from time to time as necessary for the purposes of providing the services described on the Site.  Please contact us on the details below if you would like to stop receiving any of our communications.  There are some communications (eg; related to your account verification or security notices) that you may not be able to opt out of.

7.     Storage and Security

The information you provide through the Site may be stored in Australia, the United States of America, or in any other country where Vervoe Pty Ltd stores information.  By registering with the Site, you consent to the transfer of information to Australia, the United States of America or any other country where Vervoe Pty Ltd stores information.  Please be aware that these locations may have different data protection laws to your own jurisdiction.

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure, and as such we use commercially reasonable endeavours to keep personal information collected through the Site secure.  Such endeavours include requesting your username and password to verify your identity before you are granted access to your account.  However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information that you choose to provide to the Site, or that your personal information on the Site will not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.  Maintaining the secrecy of your login information is your responsibility, please help us by not disclosing this information to third parties and by ensuring you are comfortable with the Privacy Settings on your account.

8.     Updates to Privacy Policy

Please review this Privacy Policy from time to time, as we may modify or update it periodically.  Your acceptance of such modifications or updates will be deemed to have occurred upon your continued use of the Site.